Business Visa is a non - immigrant visa to the USA. It is called B1 visa. Those who would like to travel to the U.S. for a short duration for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment from a U.S. source can apply for a business visa.

Citizens of certain countries can travel to the U.S. for a duration up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Programand therefore do not need to apply for a business visa.

A business visa is appropriate for a variety of business related activities such as attending a conference, business meetings and several other purposes, but not for conducting business. Look at the comprehensive list of Permissible and Prohibited Activities on a business visa.

You should apply for a visa as soon as possible, and no later than 60 days before the travel date. If the conference is scientific in nature, or the applicant has a scientific background, the visa application should be made no later than 90 days in advanceof the travel. Wait timings vary by the consulates and some consulates may require more time. Additional delays may be caused by security clearances or administrative processing that may be needed after the interview in some cases. You should plan your travel well in advance and you should not purchase air tickets until you have received your visa. No matter how strong your case is, you should not automatically assume that you will get the visa.

Certain large and established Indian companies that send a lot of employees on business visas may qualify for the Business Executive Program.

The length of your visa stamp allows you to enter the U.S. at any time within that duration. However, the actual duration of your stay during a particular visit is determined by the date in the Form I-94, stamped at the port of entry by the immigration officer. Read more details Visa stamp vs. authorized duration. Just because you get a ten-year visa, it does not mean you can stay in the U.S. for ten years.

There are no annual quotas for a business visa. In most cases, you get a joint B1/B2 visa.

Dependents

There is no dependent visa category for business visa applicants. It is generally not a good idea to take your spouse and/or minor children while traveling to the U.S. on a B-1 visa, as it is not customary for them to accompany you in business meetings and other relevant activities on a business visa.

However, if they would still like to accompany you, they can apply for a tourist (B-2) visa. Read visitor visa section for more information. Each B2 visa applicant must qualify on his/her own.

Expedited Appointment

Some consulates call it urgent appointment or emergency appointment as well.

Some consulates have the procedures to schedule an expedited appointment. However, it is discretionary and depends on the several factors such as the urgency of the travel and the U.S. national interests involved.

  • Clearly indicate the date of travel on the application and provide contact information such as the local phone number of the applicant.
  • Clearly explain why it is important (i.e., explain what is at stake) to expedite the appointment.

U.S. embassy/consulate will review such requests and grant expedited interview appointments within the constraints of their workload.

Use our free service to find out whether you could qualify for this visa. Fill out the assessment form. Make sure that all information provided is authentic in order to make a proper assessment.

For more information please write to us at info at isaglobal dot in.
For any complaint write to us at complaints at isaglobal dot in.

Read what our Customers say...

This company is great! I was in a terrible place looking for services,I can across websites with extravagant fees and then I found them. Their service is not too expensive and they are on point.

kashish

ISA Global has a high reputation around the country and they are best in class agency which can even help people who have zero knowledge about the abroad education and career. From career counseling to exam preparations and visa process, everything is dealt at one place where success rate, customer satisfaction are very high.

Salil Bhardwaj

It was a brilliant experience with ISA Global. I wanted to apply visa for myself. My friend introduced me about ISA Global. I got the help of ISA in applying for PR visa. They completed my visa process fast and professional way. I would recommend their services to anyone looking for immigration assistance.

Sultan

Very helpful consultant and hassle free service.

Bhuvan Bora

Overall experience was good. Worth a try.

Neha Kaul

Great assistance by ISA staff. They were professional while resolving my concerns.

Prabhu Sahay

excellant

SANDEEP KUMAR VERMA

Great assistance by the counselors. Happy that i choose ISA for immigration.

Kamal Taneja

All my freind have gone to CANADA. I also wanted to go. Thank You isa global!

Harpreet

ISA Global helped me work land a job in Leading shopping mall chain in Australia. Now I'm living the dream. Thank You ISA Global

Manorama

Latest News for USA Immigration

New act to transform US immigration policies

16/11/2017
The Reforming American Immigration for Strong Employment (RAISE) Act introduced by US Senate and backed by US president Trump is aimed to halve the number of green cards currently issued by 50% to roughly 500,000 over the next ten years.

To achieve this target, a new “Merit-based” point system is introduced by the government, that would categorize the applicants on the basis of their skill priority index. This will increase the chances for highly skilled immigrants to make through the selection procedure.

With this, the 50 years long family-based immigration system, which formed the basis of US immigration, would be replaced by the highly-skilled professionals.

Immigrants, who move there with family, may have to suffer because of the point based system, as higher education, a stronghold on the English language, and certain other criteria form the basis of point scores. However, the new system favors young and highly educated applicants.

Canada to come as Plan B if Trump bans DACA in US

06/09/2017
Donald Trump may scrap the DACA (deferred action for children arrival) program in the US. This will affect 7000 Indian- Americans, who are currently enjoying the benefits of the program initiated by Obama government.

Immigrants, who have completed their graduation and hold 2-3 years of work-experience, may consider immigrating to Canada under Canada Express Entry Program.

The DACA program was a major reform in the field of immigration taken by the former Obama government, which allowed work permits to immigrants who arrived in the country illegally as children.

Other USA Visas

QUICK ASSESMENT