How long can you stay in Canada?

how long can you stay in canada

A PR Visa holder is a person who has been granted a lawful status in Canada, by helping him to immigrate to Canada but is not a Canadian Citizen. People who travel to Canada for higher education or tourism, cannot be considered as a Permanent Residents of Canada. The PR visa holder is given PR cards as a proof of their Canadian legal status. Canada grants a permanent residency status to people from all over the world but it is not valid forever. As a Permanent Residents of Canada, a person can live and work in Canada for at least 5 years.

As a PR Visa holder:

  • You can live and work anywhere in Canada;
  • You will receive all kinds of social benefits;
  • You will not be eligible to vote;
  • You may not get a job that demands high-level security clearances, like defense;
  • You will be eligible to become a Canadian citizen after your stay in Canada for at least 3 years.

As a PR visa holder, you can live for 5 years, out of which if you live there for 2 years, you can apply for a renewal for the next 5 years, and if you live in Canada for at least 3 years, you will become eligible to apply for a citizenship. In order to retain your PR status, you cannot remain outside Canada for more than 3 years out of 5 years.

You may also lose your Permanent Residency status if:

  • You do not meet the Permanent Residency requirements;
  • You get involved in criminal offenses which might lead to deportation from Canada.

If you are planning to immigrate to Canada, feel free to contact our advisors and get your eligibility checked. ISA Global is the leading immigration consultant in India and we have helped thousands of our clients to settle in countries like Canada and Australia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search

Subscribe to our Newsletter