How do you get PR in Canada?

How do you get PR in canada

Currently, Canada is the most preferred country for people who want to move abroad for a better future and a high standard of living. Canada’s immigration policies are quite flexible too. Canada is luring thousands of people by offering a Permanent Residency visa.

For the Canadian PR Visa, you have to apply in any of the popular point-based immigration programs like Canada Express Entry System, Provincial Nominee Program, QSWP, and many others.

First, let’s get to know what a Canadian PR Visa is. A Canadian PR Visa holder is a person who has been given the permanent residency status after immigration there.

People studying in Canada on a Students Visa, or people working in Canada on a work visa, are not considered as the Permanent residents of Canada. A PR Visa holder gets to enjoy all the rights that a Canadian Citizen enjoys, apart from the voting rights.

There are various Immigration programs in Canada, under which you can apply. A few of these programs are Federal Skilled workers program, Self-employed person’s program, PNP or the Provincial Nominee Program, Quebec Skilled Workers Program (QSWP), Start-up visa, etc.

The Canadian PR Visa process is a point-based system. You are given points on the basis of your Age, Work experience, Education, Language skills & other factors.

Key benefits of becoming a Permanent Resident of Canada:

 By having a Permanent Residency of Canada, you can:

  • Live, study and work anywhere in Canada without any work permit or a study visa;
  • Apply for the Canadian Citizenship after you have stayed for a certain amount of time in Canada;
  • Get all the healthcare benefits and other social benefits, that a Canadian citizen gets;
  • Own a business and be self-employed.

The key documents required to apply for a PR Visa in Canada:

  • You ECA (Education Credential Assessment);
  • Sufficient funds to prove that you can support yourself and your family once you arrive in Canada;
  • All the educational degrees or diploma, personal identification documents, and relevant information;
  • Your Language assessment result. Canada accepts General IELTS exam result;
  • Your Skills assessment test;
  • Additional fee.

To check your eligibility for Canada immigration, fill the Free Visa Assessment Form by ISA Global or send us your resume at info@isaglobal.in

To stay updated on immigration news, blogs, videos and other stuff, like and follow us on FacebookTwitterLinkedInYouTubeGoogle Plus, and Pinterest.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search

Subscribe to our Newsletter