Australian Skilled Visa: Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189)

The Australian Skilled- Independent visa (Subclass 189) is an Australian Visa for the skilled foreign workers who are not sponsored by an Australian Employer, a family member or a state or territory. An Australian Skilled- Independent visa holder can live and work permanently as a Permanent Resident of Australia. A certain member of the family can be included in the Visa Application.

To be eligible for this visa, an applicant must score at least 60 points on the points test.

Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189) - Eligibility Criteria

To be able to file your visa application for the Skilled-Independent Visa, an applicant must submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect.

What is SkillSelect?

SkillSelect is the new online system introduced by the Australian Government that allows skilled workers from foreign countries to be considered for a Skilled- Independent Visa.

An EOI or the Expression of Interest is an application which indicates a candidate’s desire to apply for an Australian Permanent Resident Visa. However, a candidate will have to provide some more personal information along with the EOI. The information may include:

  • Personal Information;
  • Professional Choice or the choice of profession;
  • Prior Work Experience;
  • Educational Qualification;
  • Proficiency in the English Language;
  • A Skills assessment which is relevant to your Nominated Profession;
  • Investment or Business Experience (if applicable).

After submitting the EOI or the Expression of Interest, candidates will be given a Points Score and ranking by an automatic and objective process. If a candidate is eligible, then he will be invited to apply for the Australian Skilled- Independent Visa (Subclass 189).

If a candidate receives an invitation to apply for the visa, he will have 60 days to apply, after which the visa will expire. If you are not selected, your Expression of Interest will remain valid for 2 years, during which you can update your EOI with any new experience and details that you gained during the period of your EOI submission.

Australian Skilled- Independent Visa (Subclass 189) Benefits

This is a Permanent Resident Visa that lets you:

  • Live and work in Australia permanently;
  • Study in Australia with a much lower costs than you would pay if you don’t have the PR Visa;
  • Enroll for Australian Medicare, Australia’s medical scheme for health related expenses and care;
  • Apply for the Australian Citizenship, if you are fulfill the eligibility criteria;
  • Sponsor your family members or relatives for the Australian Permanent Residence.

Australia skilled independent visa subclass 189 points calculator

A candidate must obtain at least 60 Points based on the following criteria.

Age at time of applying for the Visa Points
18-24 years Age 25
25-32 years Age 30
33-39 years Age 25
40-44 years Age 15
45-49 years Age 0
Points for English Language Skills
English Language Skills Points
Superior English - Candidate who has a score of 8 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four abilities. 20
Proficient English – Candidate who has a score of 7 or more in the IELTS Exam or the English Language Testing System in each of the four abilities. 10
Competent English – Candidates who has a score of 6 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four abilities. 0
Points for Australian Work Experience in nominated skilled occupation
Prior Australian Work experience Points
8 years and up to 10 years (in the last 10 years). 20
5 years but less than 8 years (in the last 10 years). 15
3 years but less than 5 years (in the last 10 years). 10
1 year but less than 3 years (in the last 10 years). 5
Points for Overseas Work Experience in nominated skilled occupation
Work experience Points
8 years and up to 10 years (in the last 10 years). 15
5 years but less than 8 years (in the last 10 years). 10
3 years but less than 5 years (in the last 10 years). 5
Points for Education Level
Qualification Points
Doctorate or Ph.D. from an Australian University or Educational Institution or other Ph.D. of a recognised standard. 20
5 years but less than 8 years (in the last 10 years). 15
Diploma or Certification of trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia. 10
Points for Australian Study Criteria
Criteria Points
1 or more degrees, diplomas or certification of trade qualifications granted by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study criteria. 5
Points for Community Language Qualifications
Criteria Points
You can receive 5 points for community language at the time you are invited to apply. Community language is recognised by the NAAT or the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters. 5
Points for Study in a Regional Area of Australia
Criteria Points
You can get 5 points if you meet the Australian Study criteria to have lived and studied in any place in regional Australia or an area with a low population growth at the time you are invited to apply. 5
Points for Partner Skill Qualifications
Criteria Points

You can receive 5 points if your partner is able to meet the minimum requirement at the time you are invited to apply relating to:

  • Age;
  • English Language Skills;
  • A skill assessment in a nominated occupation.
  • You cannot get these points if your partner is not included on your visa application.
5
Points for Professional Year in Australia
Criteria Points
You can receive 5 points for completing 1 full-time Professional Year in Australia in the 4 years before you are invited to apply.

Your Professional Year course must be included in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation.
5
Points for State or Territory Government Sponsorship
Criteria Points
Sponsorship by a State or territory government. 5
Points for State or Territory Government Sponsorship
Criteria Points
Sponsorship by a State or territory government. 5
Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member
Criteria Points
Sponsorship by a state or territory government or nomination by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application. 10

Use our free service to find out whether you could qualify for this visa. Fill out the assessment form. Make sure that all information provided is authentic in order to make a proper assessment.

For more information please write to us at info at isaglobal dot in.
For any complaint write to us at complaints at isaglobal dot in.

 

Read what our Customers say...

GREAT

RAGHAV RAVI

Had a dream to go to Australia which ISA Global made possible. Thanks to the entire team.

Ranjit Kapoor

Happy with their services.

Pawan Sinha

ISA Global offered a friendly assistance during my immigration process. I am completely satisfied with their services.

Neetu Ahuja

Amazing experience with ISA Global. They helped me with processing my VISA for Canada.

Bhuvan Bora

I am looking for immigration work visa . My age is 53 years. As per immigration rules Hong Kong considerable or not. Looking for job as a applied art /graphic design /communication design lecturer. I GRADUATED FROM CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY ( Govt college of art and craft Calcutta, 2 years preparatory +3 years Hons - 5 years course degree course. exp - more than 15 years in advertising as creative director( MNC BASED WORLDWIDE ORGANISATION. Thanks & Regards gautam

Gautam Dandapath

ISA Global helped me work land a job in Leading shopping mall chain in Australia. Now I'm living the dream. Thank You ISA Global

Manorama

Very helpful consultant and hassle free service.

Bhuvan Bora

ISA is doing a very nice job. Got my visa for Canada on time.

Rohit Chauhan

We know you for your good services ISA Global. Kudos!

Salabh Mishra

Latest News for Australia Immigration

Stringent actions against false information provider - Australia Immigration

14/11/2017
The Australian Immigration department will impose 10 years visa ban on applicants, who provide false or misleading information while filing their visa application.

The new rule is to come into play on November 18, 2017.

The new rule as per the Migration Legislation Amendment Regulations 2017 will increase review time-period to 10 years, which is currently 12 months, to check if an applicant had given any kind of bogus documentation or false and misleading information to the Australian Government and bar him for 10 years.

The Immigration Minister said that a 10-year review period is a “necessary, reasonable and proportionate” measure to protect the integrity of the visa framework.

These professions are in high demand in Australia

28/09/2017
While thinking of immigration, the first question arises in front of us is job. However, if you are immigrating to Australia, job should not be a big concern. This magnificent country offers ample opportunities for immigrants to work and earn good. Skilled workers are in high demand in Australia.

Teaching, Nursing, IT, Engineering, Construction management, and digital marketing are some areas which are greatly in demand of skilled foreign workers.

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 and Subclass 190 are two ways for skilled immigrants to apply for permanent residency in Australia.

Skilled migration is the major source of skills in the Australian workforce, says Report.

03/08/2017
A recent report found skilled migration as the second major source of skills in the workforce in Australia, with 20 per cent of degree-qualified full-time workers born and educated overseas.

The report from Julie McMillan, Daniel Edwards and David Phillips from the Australian Council for Educational Research, found skilled migration had contributed significantly to the available degree-qualified workforce.

Dr Edwards said locally produced graduates and those imported from overseas had contributed to a strong rise in the number of skilled people in the population in recent years. Over the same period there has been major growth in skilled employment.

Other Australian Visas

QUICK ASSESMENT