If I have got the visa, how long do I have before I must travel to Australia?



Open
Public

The initial entry date (stated on your visa) is the date by which you must travel to Australia on your visa. This date is calculated based on the validity of your health and character clearances. These clearances are usually only valid for 12 months. If you (and any members of your family included in your application) do not enter Australia by the initial entry date, you are in violation of a condition of your visa and consideration will be given to canceling of your visa.

Please login or Register to Submit Answer

Search

Subscribe to our Newsletter