Can a candidate apply for a permanent residence after completing his studies in New Zealand?



Open
Public

You don’t have to come back to India if you successfully complete you studies in New Zealand. You become eligible for a guaranteed 12 months job search visa. This visa allows you to stay in New Zealand and work full in any job. But the important thing is that, in these 12 months you have to find a job relevant to the course that you have completed. Once you secure this, you can apply for a longer work permit which is generally issued for 2 years. At this stage you will have full points to apply for Permanent Residence.

Please login or Register to Submit Answer

Search

Subscribe to our Newsletter